Athletics

For anyone who needs to contact coaches or Athletic Coordinators for this upcoming school year, please use the following information:


Cheerleading:

Coach - Brittany Black brittany.black@swcsd.us


Volleyball:
Athletic Coordinator - Joel Kulich Timothy.Kulich@swcsd.us    
8th Grade Head Coach - Jeannie Krueger jeannie.kreuger@swcsd.us
7th Grade Head Coach - Annette Kusan annette.kusan@swcsd.us

Click on the link below to view the 2018 Volleyball Calendar! 



Football:
Head Football Coach - Adam Matheny adam.matheny@swcsd.us


2018 PV FOOTBALL CALENDAR 

(7TH & 8TH GRADERS)



◄ Mai

June 2018

Juli ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

24


25

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am

26

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am

27

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am

28

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am

29


30


.


◄ Juni

July 2018

August ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1


2

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am


Combine Testing

3

Conditioning

8:00-9:30am


Combine Testing

4


5


6


7


8


9

Team Camp

8:00-10:00am

Skill Players Only

10

Team Camp

8:00-10:00am

Linemen Only

11

Team Camp

8:00-10:00am

Skill Players Only

12

Team Camp

8:00-10:00am

Linemen Only

13


14


15


16

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

17

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

18

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

19

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

20


21


22


23

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

24

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

25

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

26

Team Camp

8:00-10:30am

All Players

Mandatory Concussion Meeting 6:30pm

27

Equipment Pass Out

8th Grade

8:00-9:00am

7th Grade

9:00-10:00am

28


29


30

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Helmets only

31

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Helmets only

Bring Cleats and athletic shoes everyday. We may be indoors and/or outdoors.

We will not cancel for rain or thunderstorms. We will practice indoors.

Bring notebook and pencils everyday

.


◄ Juli

August 2018

September ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat




1

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Helmets and Shoulder Pads Only

2

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Helmets and Shoulder Pads Only

3

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

4

Practice

8:00-10:00am


5


6

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

7

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

8

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

9

A&B Scrimmage @ Dublin Grizzell

10:00am

Bus Leaves 9:00am

10

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Picture Day

11

Scrimmage

TBD

12


13

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

14

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Full Equipment

15

B Team Scrimmage @ Lancaster Ewing 5:30pm

Bus leaves 4:00pm

16

A Team Scrimmage @ Lancaster Ewing 5:30pm

Bus leaves 4:00pm

17

Practice

8:00-11:30am

Helmets and Shoulder Pads only

18


19


20

OPEN HOUSE

NO PRACTICE

21

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

22

1st Day of School

Practice 4:00-6:30pm

23

A Team vs Groveport @ PV 5:30pm

24

Practice TBD

25


26


27

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

28

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

29

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

30

BYE WEEK

NO GAME

NO PRACTICE

31

Practice TBD


.


◄ August

September 2018

Oktober ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat







1


2


3

Labor Day

Practice 3:00-5:30pm

4

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

5

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

6

A Team vs Canal Winchester @PV 5:30pm

7

Practice TBD

8


9


10

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

11

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

12

B Team @ Broopark 5:30pm

A Team Practice 4:00-5:00pm

13

A Team vs Brookpark @PV 5:30pm

14

Practice TBD

15


16


17

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

18

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

19

B Team vs Finland @PV 5:30PM

A Team Practice 4:00-5:30pm

20

A Team @ Finland 5:30pm

21

Practice TBD

22


23


24

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

25

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

26

B Team vs Jacskon @PV 5:30pm

A Team practice 4:00-5:30pm

27

A Team @ Jackson 5:30pm

28

Practice TBD

29


30



.


◄ September

October 2018

November ►

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat


1

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

2

Practice

4:00-6:30pm

3

B Team vs Norton @ PV 5:30pm

A Team Practice 4:00-5:30pm

4

A Team vs Norton @ WHS 7:00PM

5


6


7


8

Equipment Turn In

8th grade 4:00-5:00pm

WASH ALL CLOTHES!!

9

Equipment Turn In

7th grade

4:00-5:00pm

WASH ALL CLOTHES!!

10


11


12


13


14


15


16


17

Banquet 6:00pm @ PV Cafeteria

18


19


20







Wrestling:                                                                                                              

Athletic Coordinator - Joel Doerfler - Joel.doerfler@swcsd.us

Head Coach - Adam Matheny  adam.matheny@swcsd.us

Basketball: 

Athletic Coordinator - Joel Doerfler - Joel.doerfler@swcsd.us

Girls Head Coach (7th) - Katie Stevens katherine.stevens@swcsd.us

Girls Head Coach (8th) - Ashley Scheiderer ashley.scheiderer@swcsd.us

Boys Head Coach (7th) - Payne Davis email brandon.robinson@swcsd.us

Boys Head Coach (8th) - Brandon Robinson brandon.robinson@swcsd.us

Track

Athletic Coordinator - Joel Doerfler - Joel.doerfler@swcsd.us

Girls Track Coach - Joel Doerfler - joel.doerfler@swcsd.us

Boys Track Coach - Bryan Cook - bryan.cook@swcsd.us

Assistant - Brian Rohrbacher - brian.rohrbacher@swcsd.us


Middle School OHSAA Policies for Academic Eligibility for Sports and Cheerleading


A student enrolling in the seventh grade for the first time will be eligible for the first grading period regardless of the previous academic achievement.  Thereafter, in order to be eligible, a student in the grade 7 or 8 must be currently enrolled in school the immediately preceding grading period and received passing grades during the grading period in a minimum of five (5) of those subjects in which the student received grades.


South-Western City School District Policies: 


In addition to the foregoing OHSAA academic eligibility standards, to be eligible for the first grading period of each academic year, the student must have attained the minimum marking period average for the grade level for which they are currently enrolled during the last marking period of the preceding year.  (Exception:  1st grading period of 7th grade are eligible under OHSAA, guidelines.)  Thereafter, they must attain the minimum marking period average for their grade level they are currently enrolled in to retain eligibility.  Students in grades seven and eight must have attained a minimum marking period average of 1.8.




Just a reminder that Success Beyond the Classroom (SBC) Application Deadlines are: Fall (July 27, 2018), Winter (November 2, 2018), and Spring (March 8, 2019). Forms are available in the Main Office, on this website, and on the South-Western City School District Web site using the link above.

Pay to Participate Fees are due: Fall (August 10, 2018), Winter (November 16, 2018), and Spring (March 22, 2019)

Middle School Athletics and Cheerleading  $75.00 per sport